?

Log in

Gibsession
Introduction Post 
7th-Jul-2009 11:13 pm
Dylan O'Brien
Hey guys, I thought let's make an introduction post! :D I also updated the rules post again and I'll also make a new Members Only post shortly, so don't be confused then.

Okay then, I'll start... :D

Name (how you'd like to be called): Angy
Age: 29
Location: Germany
How did you find gibsession? Well, I created it... LOL
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Hotch, Greg & James Percy
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s): CM, D&G & The Inheritance
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Yes, he was actually the main reason why I started watching it (closely followed by Mandy Patinkin) and I owe it to him that I'm addicted to CM now, because I was ready to give up after the first two eps and I hadn't bothered to watch more eps if it wasn't for him.
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? I've loved him from the first moment on... ♥
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? -
Anything else you'd like to say? Just that I hope everyone enjoys it here and has fun... :D

So, I hope you guys will introduce yourself, too... :D Please use the form below if you do so. (If you don't wanna reveal your age, you can skip that part, of course... And your "name" can be your real name, username, nickname, I'd just like to know how I can address you...)



ETA (April 9): Comments from users who ask to rejoin will be screened!
Comments 
7th-Jul-2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
I'm awful at introduction posts, I hope it's correct to reply here so all the intro are on same place. Sorry if I'm wrong.

Name (how you'd like to be called): Laura
Age: 39
Location: Italy

How did you find gibsession? Angy told me

Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Hotch & Greg

Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s): Criminal Minds. I like also Dharma & Greg but I can't stand Dharma

Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Not really, I realized later that I watched Chicago Hope (not all the seasons so I missed him)

Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? I liked him soon but he was not my first interest

If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? -I liked him :)

Anything else you'd like to say? I love photos, photos and videos. This is how I spend all my free time :) So my knowledge on info, news etc is near zero because I never read any article, I barely know his age..just because it was his birthday few days ago, lol
7th-Jul-2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
I hope it's correct to reply here so all the intro are on same place.
That's exactly what I was going for... :D

I can't stand Dharma
Oh, I love Dharma... ♥

I wish you would/could read more about him, because what's being written about him makes him even more sympathetic and adorable, but I understand why you don't...

Thanks so much for filling this out, Laura! :D And you weren't awful at all! LOL *huggles*
7th-Jul-2009 10:51 pm (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called): Marley.
Age: 16.
Location: Washington.
How did you find gibsession? I think woodchuc_magnum mentioned it.
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): I've really only seen Hotch and Greg, but I did see him in the Flinstones Viva Rock Vegas, just for the lol's.
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Yes.
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? I had to warm up a bit.
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? LDSK.
Anything else you'd like to say? Nah.
8th-Jul-2009 10:57 am (UTC)
but I did see him in the Flinstones Viva Rock Vegas, just for the lol's.
I hope it was at least enjoyable! LOL

Yay for Felicity & LDSK! :D

And thanks for filling this out! *hugs*
7th-Jul-2009 11:05 pm (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called): Felicity or Flick suites me just fine
Age: 24
Location: Australia!
How did you find gibsession? I was friends with Angy and then she mentioned she was going to make a new Thomas Gibson community for all her Thomas picspams and I was like, sign me up! lol
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Hotch, Greg, Beauchamp, David (from Love & Human Remains) and whatever his character's name was in Category 6.
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Yes, I sure did.
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? It was pretty immediate, I think. I always thought he was really good looking, so...
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? Because he's Thomas! (This question doesn't really apply to me but I thought I'd answer it anyway)
Anything else you'd like to say? Just that I love your community, Angy!
8th-Jul-2009 11:05 am (UTC)
I was like, sign me up! lol
LOL *huggles*

whatever his character's name was in Category 6
Oh, this reminds me... I'll have to ask you something about this movie later... LOL

(This question doesn't really apply to me but I thought I'd answer it anyway)
LOL

Just that I love your community, Angy!
Aww, thanks so much, Felicity! ♥

Thanks for filling this out! :D
8th-Jul-2009 05:15 am (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called): Amber
Age: 15
Location: Australia
How did you find gibsession? I think I saw it on woodchoc_magnum's page
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Hotch and Greg.
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Yes
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? It took a little to warm to him
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? Revelations
Anything else you'd like to say?...
8th-Jul-2009 11:08 am (UTC)
Yay for Felicity & Revelations... :D

Thanks for filling it out! :D
8th-Jul-2009 10:04 am (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called): Blue! (Angy knows what I'm talking about! *lol*)

Age: 25 (and losing count of the gray hairs that are appearing!)

Location: Ireland

How did you find gibsession? I think it may have been through the fabulous Woodchoc...happily bumped into Angy through her.

Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): He's so versatile, it's hard to pick. Of course, Hotch and Greg are waay up there. I particularly love Greg because he's such a fuddy-duddy, but a completely lovable one - one minute you want to cuddle him, the next, smack him. And some of his habits remind me of me! :P Hotch is wonderful in so many ways, but I'm still waiting for him to reveal more of himself (I know some cheeky people here are gonna read too much into that comment ^-^) Beauchamp in Tales was magnificently sleazy, and Kanaka in Psycho Beach Party gave me the lulz. Too much to choose from!

Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Yep!

Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? It actually took me a while to warm to Hotch, but when I fell, I fell hard ;) TG himself, well, something definitely drew me to him (apart from his obvious jaw-dropping good looks) from the start. I think I was both charmed and amused by him veering from a posh boy accent, to a thick NY accent in a single scene - anyone else notice how he does this??

If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? I liked Thomas pretty much immediately, after first seeing him in D&G. He had me at the first ep., that scene in the tube station...awww! :D
8th-Jul-2009 10:24 am (UTC)
but I'm still waiting for him to reveal more of himself

*raises hand*

I hope he reveals all of himself! MUAHAHAHAHA
8th-Jul-2009 10:23 am (UTC)
Yay that's three people who found this community through me! *does a little dance*

Just happy to help Angy. *big grin*
8th-Jul-2009 11:23 am (UTC)
Yaaay! :D You sure were promoting my community better than I did (which was pretty much not at all... LOL), thank you! :D *huggles*

*stares at your icon* ♥
8th-Jul-2009 11:12 am (UTC)
Hi,

Name (how you'd like to be called): Kim
Age: 22
Location: Belgium
How did you find gibsession? I was actually exploring LJ for angst-related CM fanfiction and Thomas Gibson pictures. I came across this post...I think it was called '11 reasons why I love Gibson.' Absolutely loved that post, wanted to check out more...and that's how I found out about the community.
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Hotch and Greg
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Yes! Saw him before in Dharma and Greg.
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? immediatly!
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? /

Have a nice day everyone!
Kim
8th-Jul-2009 11:18 am (UTC)
I was actually exploring LJ for angst-related CM fanfiction and Thomas Gibson pictures. I came across this post...I think it was called '11 reasons why I love Gibson.' Absolutely loved that post, wanted to check out more...and that's how I found out about the community.
Oh, that's awesome! :D Glad to hear you loved that post... :D *hugs*

immediatly!
Yay! :D

Thanks for filling this out, Kim, and I hope you have a nice day, too! :D

Edited at 2009-07-08 11:23 am (UTC)
8th-Jul-2009 01:08 pm (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called):Asta
Age:30
Location:Lithuania
How did you find gibsession? through mowf community. (btw, like it too :))
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s):Hotch and Greg :P
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s):didn't watch a lot of them but CM, DG
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Yes. First time I saw him in DG
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him?It was love fronm the first sight :D LOL
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him?
Anything else you'd like to say?I love this comunity, I am glad I foound it.
And thanks Angy for your work.
8th-Jul-2009 03:06 pm (UTC)
through mowf community. (btw, like it too :))
Oh, thank you! :D

It was love fronm the first sight :D LOL
Yay! :D

I love this comunity, I am glad I foound it.
And thanks Angy for your work.

Aww, thank you so much, Asta! *hugs* And you're welcome! :D

Thanks for filling this out! :D
8th-Jul-2009 07:12 pm (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called): Nicole
Age: 33
Location: Germany
How did you find gibsession? : Don't know I googled for Thomas-pics and there it was. I was really, really lucky!
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Hotch, Greg and Danny Nyland
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s): CM, D&G and Chicago Hope
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Yes, I did.
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? Immediately.I saw him and recognized him from D&G. Until then I had only known his german dubbing voice but thanks to youtube I learned that his real voice is so much more beautiful - and it made me appreciate his acting skills even more.
Anything else you'd like to say? Well, Thomas is a very talented and decent man. Although I'd wish to see him in the news or in public more often, I really appreciate that he is the modest family man he appears to be.
8th-Jul-2009 07:32 pm (UTC)
Don't know I googled for Thomas-pics and there it was. I was really, really lucky!
Awesome! :D

Until then I had only known his german dubbing voice but thanks to youtube I learned that his real voice is so much more beautiful - and it made me appreciate his acting skills even more.
I totally agree! I do love his German voice for Greg (probably because I'm used to it), but the Hotch one just doesn't sound like Hotch at all! And none of them is as beautiful as his real voice... ♥

Although I'd wish to see him in the news or in public more often, I really appreciate that he is the modest family man he appears to be.
Again, I have to agree... it's kind of frustrating a little, because I do wanna see more of him (and will we ever get a TG/Hotch feature on the DVDs?!), but then again I love that he's such a modest family man... he actually reminds me a lot of Joe Flanigan... ♥
8th-Jul-2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
Juhuuuu Angy - and by the way, I'm back! *wink* *hugs*
8th-Jul-2009 07:30 pm (UTC)
*weee*, hi Nicole! *waves back* I was wondering where you were hiding! Glad you're finally back! :D Hope you had a good time! *hugs*
8th-Jul-2009 08:11 pm (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called): Virginia Hotchner LULZ Nic
Age: 26
Location: Italy
How did you find gibsession? jumping from one LJ to another.
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): it's a toss up between Hotch and Greg, really.
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s): Criminal Minds + Dharma & Greg.
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Yep.
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? It took me a couple of episodes to warm up to him, but L.D.S.K. irremediably won me over.
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? L.D.S.K. is the one that comes to mind, but maybe it was a little sooner than that, IDK...
Anything else you'd like to say? .:insert deer-in-the-headlights look:.
9th-Jul-2009 10:54 am (UTC)
Virginia Hotchner LULZ Nic
LOL

jumping from one LJ to another.
Oh, interesting! :D

Yay for LDSK... :D
22nd-Jul-2009 08:26 am (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called):Francesca
Age:25
Location:Turin, Italy
How did you find gibsession?Angy invite me =P
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s):Aaron Hotchner, Greg
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s):Criminal Minds
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds?Yes, I knew him in Darma&Greg and in some tv movie
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him?I love him immediately!! *__*
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him?-
Anything else you'd like to say?this community is THE LOVE!! ♥♥
22nd-Jul-2009 11:38 pm (UTC)
Hi Francesca! :D *huggles*

I love him immediately!! *__*
Yay! :D

this community is THE LOVE!! ♥♥
Aww, thank you so much! I'm so happy you like it here! :D

And thanks for filling this out! ♥
28th-Jul-2009 01:36 pm (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called):Cerine
Age:28
Location:Algeria
How did you find gibsession?:Thanks to Laura (tantimici) I known you angy! After I automatically go to your LJ!;)
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s):Hotch & greg
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s):(show:CRIMINAL MINDS/Dharma & Greg)(movie:Raising Waylon/The Inheritance)
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds?:Yes!! since Chicago Hope
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him?immediately!!!!! I was fascinated by his personality ♥♥♥ is also seen that TG!:P
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him?falling for him!!!since the first time I've seen! I think it can happen even if I cross the street!!♥_♥
Anything else you'd like to say?I see Thomas Gibson is not only an excellent actor, but a talented man, a complete acteur! which can swing between comedy and drama in a split second, and he did not finished to surprise us!!;D
28th-Jul-2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
Hi there Cerine! :D

Wow, Algeria! It's so great to see there are so many fans from so many countries! :D

Thanks to Laura (tantimici) I known you angy! After I automatically go to your LJ!;)
Aww... :D

I was fascinated by his personality ♥♥♥
He does have a fascinating personality, doesn't he? :D For me he's the most intriguing character of them all (and not just because I love Thomas! LOL)... :D

which can swing between comedy and drama in a split second
I totally agree and he's so convincing at both!

Thanks so much for filling this out, Cerine! *huggles*
30th-Jul-2009 11:56 pm (UTC)
Name: Haru
Age: 19
Location: Brazil
How did you find gibsession?: Searching Thomas Gibson on the livejournal
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Hotch
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s): Criminal Minds
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? No, I meet him CM
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? Well, At first I trough he
was really hot hahahaha Then later I started Google- searching him Hahahahah Then I fell in love with him
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? -----
Anything else you'd like to say? Er...Please accept me!(And sorry for any mistakes, my english is awful)
31st-Jul-2009 12:16 am (UTC)
Hi Haru! :D

Don't worry about your English, it's fine! *hugs*

So you fell in love with Hotch after googling? LOL Or with Thomas? (And yes, he's indeed hot! ♥)

Thanks for introducing yourself! :D
24th-Aug-2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called):Heike
Age:42
Location:Munich, Germany
How did you find gibsession?through criminalxminds
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s):Hotch, just know him in this
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s):CM
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds?No, unfortunately not.
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him?I dreamed of him a few weeks ago. Now he is one of my favorite characters.
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him?Read above.
Anything else you'd like to say?I don´t know much about him or CM. I just discovered this series a few weeks ago.
24th-Aug-2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
Munich, Germany
Another German fan, yay! :D

I dreamed of him a few weeks ago.


Now he is one of my favorite characters.
Yay! :D

Welcome to the community & thanks for filling this out, Heike! :D Hope you'll like it here... :D
16th-Sep-2009 03:58 am (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called): Mia
Location: Singapore
How did you find gibsession? I was looking through one of the Criminal Mind communities, and then someone was going on about how some magnificent person has collected pictures of Thomas Gibson (That's you, in case you didn't get it) and I found you. xD
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Hotch
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s): Criminal Minds
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Nope, it's sad... I don't know who you people are talking about.
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? It took time, I got attached to the Reid/Morgan love first. (I'm a slasher by nature.)
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? I have no clue, it's like, one day I woke up and BAM, he was there, and I died. xD
Anything else you'd like to say? I'm trying to figure out if we're supposed to post this first and then send a request for joining, or the other way around. So I'm doing it together. Is that okay? :/
16th-Sep-2009 09:36 am (UTC)
Hi there Mia! :D

Wow, Singapore! I'm really amazed by how popular the show is all around the world! :D

then someone was going on about how some magnificent person has collected pictures of Thomas Gibson (That's you, in case you didn't get it) and I found you. xD
*blushes*

I assume that was woodchoc_magnum? LOL

Nope, it's sad... I don't know who you people are talking about.
Aww, well, at least you have lots of things to discover! :D

I have no clue, it's like, one day I woke up and BAM, he was there, and I died. xD
LOL

I'm trying to figure out if we're supposed to post this first and then send a request for joining, or the other way around. So I'm doing it together. Is that okay? :/
Either way is fine! *hugs* Thanks for filling this out, Mia, and welcome to the community! Hope you'll enjoy it here! :D
21st-Sep-2009 03:28 pm (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called): Sabine
Age: 25
Location: Germany
How did you find gibsession? Credits at a friend's LJ
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Hotch, Greg
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s): Criminal Minds, Dharma & Greg, In from the Night
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? I had seen him, but I didn't really know him *hangs head in shame*
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? I loved him immediately. He was the reason I kept watching.
Anything else you'd like to say? Uh... well, I'm a student and I'm busy writing my thesis, so there might be times when I'll be a little quieter than usual. Other than that... I'm in heaven because I received my CM Season 4 DVDs last week and I can't wait for S5 to start.
21st-Sep-2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
Hi Sabine (again... :D)! *waves*

I think you're the 5th German member here... unless I forgot someone... LOL

Credits at a friend's LJ
Yay! :D

I had seen him, but I didn't really know him *hangs head in shame*
Well, at least you do now! :D

I loved him immediately. He was the reason I kept watching.
Awesome! :D

I'm busy writing my thesis, so there might be times when I'll be a little quieter than usual.
That's okay, as long as you don't disappear from the face of the earth... LOL Good luck with your thesis!

I'm in heaven because I received my CM Season 4 DVDs last week
Yay! :D

I can't wait for S5 to start
You and me both! I'm so excited! :D

Welcome to the community, Sabine, hope you'll have lots of fun! :D
9th-Oct-2009 10:12 pm (UTC)
Name: Sharma.
Age: 26 in two days (Oct 11).
Location: Virginia, USA.
How did you find gibsession? Saw you pimp it masterfully over on your LJ.
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Greg & Hotch
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s): Dharma & Greg, The Lost Empire, Criminal Minds
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Yep. LOOOONG Before. :D
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? Nope, it was love at first sight/listen. :)
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? N/A, as I ALWAYS liked him.
Anything else you'd like to say?

I first came to know of Thomas because of his phenomonal work as Greg, on Dharma & Greg, way back in the 1990s, when I was wee.

And, by wee, I mean just barely 14...so maybe not so wee. ;) And now I love him on Criminal Minds, tho I just recently rediscovered him on THAT show, and, in between those two shows, I loved him in a pair of Yr. 2000 movies: The Lost Empire & Psycho Beach Party too. :D

Wanna know more? Just ask! :)

~Sharma
9th-Oct-2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
Hi there Sharma! :D

Saw you pimp it masterfully over on your LJ.
Interesting! LOL How did you stumble across my LJ, if you don't mind me asking? LOL

Nope, it was love at first sight/listen. :)
Yay! :D

tho I just recently rediscovered him on THAT show
So you're a new CM fan? Yay for new fans! :D

And also a Joe Flanigan (♥) fan, yay again! :D

Welcome to the community then and I hope you'll enjoy it here! :D
18th-Oct-2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
[info]alexhider

hi there))
Name (how you'd like to be called): Alex or just Hider
Age: 17
Location: Ukraine
How did you find gibsession? I Googled it :D
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Hotch & Greg
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s): CM & D&G
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Nope)) It was a BIIIG surprise, actually)
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? From the very first moment I saw him)
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? When he smiled ♥
Anything else you'd like to say? Um...nothing really)
18th-Oct-2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
Hi Alex! :D

Ukraine, that's great! :D

Yay for Google! LOL

From the very first moment I saw him
Yay! :D

When he smiled ♥
He just has the most adorable smile, doesn't he? ♥

Welcome to Gibsession, hope you'll like it here... :D
12th-Nov-2009 07:47 pm (UTC)
(Wow this is my first ever intro post to a community)

Name: Lauryn

Age: 20

Location: Canada

How did you find gibsession? Saw through other LJ communities

Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Hotch & Greg

Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s): CM & D&G

Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds?: No, but i soon realized he was the guy from Chicago Hope and D&G

Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? Loved him since the beginning.

^_^
12th-Nov-2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
Hi there Lauryn! *waves* :D

(Wow this is my first ever intro post to a community)
Well, I'm glad you made it! :D

Loved him since the beginning.
Yay! :D

(PS: RDjr ♥)

Thanks for filling this out! And can you click on the "join" link in the profile, so I can approve you? *hugs*
8th-Dec-2009 01:00 am (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called): Becki is fine.
Age: Older than dirt. LOL.. I'm 48
Location: NC
How did you find gibsession? There was a post over at one of the other criminal minds LJ's about the DVD extras and how we don't see much of TG on them...someone pointed the finger over here for all the good info on Thomas. :)
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): I love Greg very much, but there is just something about Hotch. Maybe it's his vulnerability, or his good heart...possibly it's that TG looks incredibly hotter with age.
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s): I love CM but I adore The Inheritance.
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Yep. I watched Dharma and Greg off and on.
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? Loved him immediately. That hasn't changed.
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? N/A
Anything else you'd like to say? Not really.

Edited at 2009-12-08 01:03 am (UTC)
8th-Dec-2009 01:58 am (UTC)
*waves*, hi Becki! :D

someone pointed the finger over here for all the good info on Thomas. :)
Oh, that's nice! *blushes*

I love Greg very much, but there is just something about Hotch. Maybe it's his vulnerability, or his good heart...possibly it's that TG looks incredibly hotter with age.
So true! :D

but I adore The Inheritance.
OMG, I love The Inheritance, too! I think I should add it to my post (I hadn't seen it back then)... James... ♥

Loved him immediately. That hasn't changed.
Yay! :D

Welcome to the community, I hope you'll enjoy it here! :D
8th-Dec-2009 03:45 am (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called): You can call me Amy or UnderSpell102. I'll answer either way. :-)

Age: 22

Location: PA, USA

How did you find gibsession? woodchok_magnum showed me the way!

Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Hotch

Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s): Criminal Minds. I'm starting to catch up with other characters though, like I recently just watched Psycho Beach Party. (corset!)

Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? I had heard of him before but his portrayal of Hotch totally stole my heart!

Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? Took me a while. I was actually a big Morgan fan when I first started watching the show. (Don't throw things at me! I realize the error of my ways!)

If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? I can't even pinpoint when it started exactly. I just kept looking for Hotch in every scene. But I think it was probably those final moments in Natural Born Killer when he is talking to Vincent. "And some of us grow up to catch them." Aww!

Anything else you'd like to say? I pretty much spend all my time on the computer doing searches of and staring at Thomas Gibson. I really hope I get accepted. Reading all of the intro posts, I think I'll love it here!
8th-Dec-2009 03:54 am (UTC)
Hi Amy! :D *waves*

woodchok_magnum showed me the way!
Aww, I'm gonna have to thank her... :D

I recently just watched Psycho Beach Party. (corset!)
Oh, PBP is great! I didn't think I'd enjoy it as much as I did, but it's really funny... LOL

I had heard of him before but his portrayal of Hotch totally stole my heart!
Awww... ♥

(Don't throw things at me! I realize the error of my ways!)
LOL, I won't! I love it when people were fans from the beginning, but I love it just as much if they only started to like him at some later point, it's actually kind of intriguing... :D

But I think it was probably those final moments in Natural Born Killer when he is talking to Vincent. "And some of us grow up to catch them." Aww!
I LOVE this scene! ♥

I really hope I get accepted.
Of course! I was actually already on my way to accept you when I got your reply! :D I've seen you around and you seem to be a really nice person, so I'm happy to have you here! :D

I think I'll love it here!
I hope you do! :D Welcome! *hugs*
9th-Dec-2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
Name (how you'd like to be called): My real name is Rossella but I prefer Ally
Age: 21
Location: Italy
How did you find gibsession? I found the link in another community (criminalxminds , I think)
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Hotch & Greg
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s): Criminal Minds
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Yes, I actually started watching the show because if him. I was watching TV with my brother and I switched channel for a moment. Criminal Minds was on air that night. I started to watch the show and after a while, when Thomas appeared on the screen, I screamed: "OMG GREG!" LOL
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? I loved him immediately
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? I loved him since the Pilot but the first episode in which I absolutely adored him was "Natural Born Killer"
Anything else you'd like to say? When I was 12 I used to watch "Dharma & Greg" on Tv and I had a major crush on Greg lol.. oh and I'm an Hotch/Prentiss shipper and I'm proud of it! :D
11th-Dec-2009 12:55 pm (UTC)
Sorry for the late reply... you can blame LJ with its notification problem... LOL

Anyway, hi Ally! :D

I switched channel for a moment. Criminal Minds was on air that night. I started to watch the show and after a while, when Thomas appeared on the screen, I screamed: "OMG GREG!" LOL
Nice! LOL

I loved him immediately
Yay! :D

but the first episode in which I absolutely adored him was "Natural Born Killer"
Such a great ep! ♥

I'm an Hotch/Prentiss shipper and I'm proud of it! :D
I'm not a shipper (even though with certain posts one might think I am... LOL), but I love Emily a lot! :D

Thanks for filling this out and I hope you'll enjoy it here! :D
30th-Dec-2009 01:19 am (UTC)
OK, so I'm kind of a n00b but haven't gotten around to making this post yet, soooo

Name (how you'd like to be called): Cat
Age: 31
Location: Honolulu
How did you find gibsession? Honestly, I don't even remember. I was probably searching for CM-related comms on LJ
Favorite Thomas Gibson character(s): Hotch Potch
Favorite Thomas Gibson movie(s)/show(s): Criminal Minds, although I've been rewatching Chicago Hope yet and it's so awesomely bad it comes back around to awesome again
Did you know Thomas before you started watching Criminal Minds? Nope, although I used to watch CH all the time in high school and am now wondering how 15-yr-old me did not discover this beautiful, beautiful man. W/e, I was too busy swooning over Jared Leto in My So-Called Life I guess. As I've gotten older my tastes have become much more refined :p
Did you love Hotch immediately or did it take a while for you to warm up to him? When I started watching I expected to become all enamored with Reid or Morgan, since they're my friends' favorites, but I found myself crushing hardxcore on another character entirely. My friends still tease me about it, but w/e, they can't help it if they do not recognize masculine perfection when they see it.
If you didn't really care for or even disliked him at first, when did you start falling for him? I always liked the character, but I cannot recall the exact moment when I realized that I would really like to fire Hotch's gun. I confessed it to my friend one day and my friend was like LOL Cat WTF and I was like, "Well, at least we won't surf and turf each other's guys?" It was a deeply amusing convo.
Anything else you'd like to say? tl;dr but I figure if there's anywhere I can act like a 12-yr-old girl over TG it's here, right?

Oh, I also blame this comm for inspiring me to write fanfiction for the first time in aeons.
30th-Dec-2009 12:04 pm (UTC)
Honolulu
Oh, wow, that's amazing! :D

although I've been rewatching Chicago Hope yet and it's so awesomely bad it comes back around to awesome again
LOL, yeah, it's not exactly the best show ever, but I really loved it... mostly because of the cast, though... LOL

I was too busy swooning over Jared Leto in My So-Called Life I guess.
Oh, I loved My So-Called Life! ♥

they can't help it if they do not recognize masculine perfection when they see it.
Too bad for them! LOL

I confessed it to my friend one day and my friend was like LOL Cat WTF and I was like, "Well, at least we won't surf and turf each other's guys?"
LOL

I figure if there's anywhere I can act like a 12-yr-old girl over TG it's here, right?
Totally! :D

Oh, I also blame this comm for inspiring me to write fanfiction for the first time in aeons.
Oh, wow! *blushes* I don't read fanfic, but that's really nice to hear... :D

Thanks a lot for filling this out, Cat! *hugs*

Edited because LJ is evil and made the / disappear and screwed everything up...

Edited at 2009-12-30 12:05 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
30th-Dec-2009 02:29 pm (UTC)
Aww... :D

Judith (but you can call me whatever you want 8D)
Like YD... ♥ LOL

I think you gave me the link and two days later I joined the community? My memory is bad, sorry
Yes, something like that... it took you foreeeever to join... >-( I think you were only the third member (excluding me), unbelievable! -.- LOL

It took me a while until I noticed his real charm :)
Waaaaaay to long! I already gave up hope... LOL

I have no idea. LOL I think I started to like him when I saw him taking care of his kid
I remember you once telling me it was the scene at the end of 2x10... with Hotch, Haley and Jack... I thought if the ending scene of 2x01 won't make you love him, nothing can... and then this scene did... LOL

I love your community and I want you to keep it alive for a very loooooong time
Awww... ♥ *huggles*
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Feb 23rd 2017, 10:58 pm GMT.